Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] the value of the transferred property above $1.5M (a 300% increase).

34. On November 7, 2023, by a vote of 32-17-1, the City Council passed Resolution R2023-4166, thereby directing Defendants to place the referendum question on the ballot at the March 19, 2024 Primary Election.

Count I – The Proposed Referendum Violates the Illinois Municipal Code

36. Section 8-3-19 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that “[a] home rule municipality may impose a new real estate transfer tax or may increase an existing real estate transfer tax with prior referendum approval.” 65 ILCS 5/8-13-19 .

37. Section 8-3-19 thus permits a home rule municipality, through referendum, to either (1) impose a new real estate transfer tax; or (2) increase an existing real estate transfer tax.

38. Section 8-3-19 also empowers a home rule municipality to amend an existing real estate transfer tax ordinance “without approval by referendum” so long as the amendment does not increase the transfer tax rate or add transactions covered by the tax.

39. Section 8-3-19 specifically preempts home rule municipalities’ authority to enact a real estate transfer tax inconsistent with that section. 65 ILCS 5/8-3-19(g)(“A home rule municipality may not impose real estate transfer taxes other than as authorized by this Section. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.”).

40. Resolution R2023-4166 is inconsistent with Section 8-3-19 because it not only proposes to (greatly) increase the real estate transfer tax rate on some transfers but it also proposes to decrease the real estate transfer tax rate on other transfers (as not permitted by Section 8-3-19).